Privacy

 

Juliet Jones is committed to keeping your details private. Any information that we collect in relation to you is kept strictly secured, and used only to identify your orders, provide you with our marketing updates (if applicable) and to personalise your shopping experience with us. 

We do not record or retain your credit card details, and we do not share any of your personal details with any third parties.  

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

You can choose not to provide personal information to us. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contact us at the email address listed on our Contact page.

You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, as permitted by law (e.g. the Privacy Act 1988(Cth)). 

If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. 

At any time you may unsubscribe from our email database or opt out of communications. To do so, please use the unsubscribe button at the bottom of our email communications or contact us via email.


Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. They do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information.

Juliet Jones (via www.msjulietjones.com) makes use of cookies to allow you streamline and personalise your shopping experience. 

We do not store persistent cookies on your computer. 

Security

When purchasing from Juliet Jones via www.msjulietjones.com, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology. 

SSL provides three important security benefits:

  • Privacy: Encrypts the connection between the browser and web server and securely transmits information (like login credentials) to prevent unauthorised parties from eavesdropping.

  • Data integrity: Prevents unauthorised parties from altering data during transmission (like during a Form Block submission).

  • Authentication: Protects against impersonation by requiring web server proof of identity.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our site following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. We recommend that you check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.


If you have any questions, feedback or complaints please contact us:

Mail: Juliet Jones, 2 Tower Avenue, Alphington, VIC 3078, Australia

Phone: +61 405 335 172

Email: hello@msjulietjones.com 


Juliet Jones

ABN: 76909810273